Tux-UKUUG logo
UKUUG
Linux 2001 — Linux Developers' Conference
---------------------------------------------------
29 June - 1 July 2001,
Renold Building
, UMIST, Manchester

Programme

Speakers, timings and running order subject to change. Talks shown with a green background form an alternative stream.

Friday, 29 June

12:00
Registration - Exhibition
13:15
Linux Clusters in the XSP Environment David McAllister
14:00
Design and Management of a Brute-Force Cluster: Use of a 64-node Beowulf Cluster in Bioinformatics Robert J Gautier, Ateb Ltd.
14:45
Recent & Future Linux Developments at IBM Nick Davis - EMEA Linux Solutions Marketing Manager, IBM
15:15
Coffee break
16:00
Porting Linux to AMD x86-64 (sledgehammer) Bo Thorsen - SuSE Labs
16:40
vsyscalls Andrea Arcangeli - SuSE Labs
17:10
Break
17:25
The Birth of Computing in Manchester - Part One Professor Frank Sumner
17:45
Walk to Manchester Museum of Science and Industry
18:30
Demonstration of The Baby
19:30
Walk to Restaurant
19:45
Banquet at Yang Sing sponsored by AMD - subsidised delegate price £20; guests £30.

Saturday, 30 June

09:00
Doors open - Exhibition
09:30
The Birth of Computing in Manchester - Part Two Professor David Aspinall
10:00
Linux on Laptops Werner Heuser
10:45
Coffee Break
11:30
Samba TNG Architecture and Design Luke Kenneth Casson Leighton
12:15
DCE is alive and well in a data-centre near you - Why Linux Developers need to know about DCE (Distributed Computing Environment) Chris Benson - Treepax
12:15
KDE Architecture and Development David Faure - MandrakeSoft
13:00
Lunch (sandwiches provided)
14:15
Heartbeat and Linux Virtual Server Martin Hamilton - JANET Web Cache Service
15:00
The Journalling Flash File System David Woodhouse - Red Hat Inc.
14:15
GNOME Architecture and Development Michael Meeks
15:00
Rapid Application Development with GNOME and Python Christian Egli
15:45
Coffee Break
16:30
NUMA support and O_DIRECT Andrea Arcangeli - SuSE Labs
17:15
Zero Copy, Hidden Dragon Steve Whitehouse - Sistina Software
16:30
Fractal generation using GIMP MathMap Tom Rathborne
17:15
Pymmetry - Python Trust Metrics Luke Kenneth Casson Leighton
18:00
Break
18:15
Linux on PDAs Werner Heuser
19:00
General Discussion
19:45
Close of day two

Sunday, 1 July

09:00
Doors open - Exhibition
09:30
Benchmarking the Linux Kernel Randy Appleton
10:15
Linux Tuning with Powertweak Dave Jones - SuSE
11:00
Coffee break
11:30
Dynamic Probes - A trace mechanism for both user and kernel space Richard J Moore - IBM Linux Technology Centre
12:15
Generalised Kernel Hooks Interface - A High Speed Call-back Mechanism for the Linux Kernel Richard J Moore - IBM Linux Technology Centre
11:30
Zope - The Open Source Web Application Server Stephan Richter
12:15
www.gimp.org - Simplifying dynamic websites with mod_perl and The GIMP Tom Rathborne
12:45
Break
13:00
The FlightGear Flight Simulator - Realism through Adaptability Alex Perry
14:00
End of conference


Call for Papers Speakers Programme Banquet
Location Booking Form Accommodation Credits
Weather Forecast  

S P O N S O R S
IBM
IBM - Main Sponsor
Astaro Network Firewall
Astaro Network Firewall

Sistina

For more information please contact UKUUG Problems? e-mail webmaster
© Copyright 2001 UKUUG Ltd