Tux-UKUUG logo
Linux 2003
Conference and Tutorials
---------------------------------------------------
Thurs 31st July - Sun 3rd August 2003
Edinburgh, Scotland

Timetable

All information is subject to change without notice (including speakers, timings and running order).

Thursday, 31 July

09:00-09:30
Tutorial Registration. Coffee.
09:30-11:00
TUTORIAL: Python for Programmers

John Pinner and David Chan - Clockwork Systems

TUTORIAL: Inside the Linux Kernel

Stephen Tweedie - Red Hat

11:00-11:30
Coffee
11:30-13:00
Python Tutorial continued Kernel Tutorial continued
13:00-14:00
Lunch
14:00-15:30
Python Tutorial continued Kernel Tutorial continued
15:30-16:00
Coffee
16:00-17:30
Python Tutorial continued Kernel Tutorial continued
17:30
End of sessions

Friday, 1 August

09:30
Conference Registration. Coffee.
10:00-11:00
Migrating Windows Network Printing to Samba and CUPS

Kurt Pfeifle - Danka Deutschland, KDE, Linuxprinting.org

11:00-11:45
New Breakthroughs in Linux Supercomputing

Andy Fenselau - Silicon Graphics

Printing continued
11:45-12:00
Coffee
12:00-12:45
Extreme Linux Programming - A Continuum

Jon 'maddog' Hall - Linux International

Printing continued
12:45-13:15
Linux@IBM

Richard J Moore - IBM

Printing continued
13:15-14:00
Lunch
Sponsored by IBM
14:00-14:45
IrCOMM2k: Porting Linux IrDA to the Windows Kernel

Jan Kiszka - University of Hannover

Core Business Applications for GNU/Linux

John Pinner - Clockwork Systems

14:45-15:30
RelayFS: Transmitting data from kernel to userspace

Richard J Moore - IBM

The Government Gateway and Linux

David Chan - Clockwork Systems

15:30-16:15
XFS

Christoph Hellwig - SGI

Free and Open Source Software in the Health Service

Dr Anand Ramkissoon - Project Ganesh

16:15-16:30
Discussion Discussion
16:30-17:00
Coffee
17:00-17:45
Sound Systems on Linux: From the Past to the Future

Takashi Iwai - SuSE

Not Fired for Buying Linux? Quirks of Open Source Adopters' worldviews

Andrew Nicolson - Southampton Institute

17:45-18:20
Sweep: Real-world audio editing on Linux

Conrad Parker - CSIRO Australia

Software for Open Communities

Sandro Zic - ZZ/OSS Information Networking

18:20-18:50
Sound continued Developing Linux for the Common Woman (and her husband)

Ian Naylor - University of Sunderland

18:50-19:00
Sound continued Discussion
19:00
End of sessions

Saturday, 2 August

09:30
Conference Registration. Coffee.
10:00-10:45
Cross-Platform GUI Development with WxWindows

Simon Myers - GBdirect

Using GNU/Linux to Deliver Windows XP to the Desktop

James Jarvis - University of Edinburgh

10:45-11:30
Kroupware

Bo Thorsen - Klaralvdalens Datakonsult AB

Mass Unattended Linux Installations

Aaron Crane - GBdirect

11:30-11:50
Coffee
11:50-12:35
KDE Development

David Faure - Klaralvdalens Datakonsult AB

Using buildfarms to improve code

Armijn Hemel - Utrecht University

12:35-13:00
Remote desktops with NX

Gian Filippo Pinzari - NoMachine.com

13:00-13:45
Lunch
Sponsored by uklinux.net
13:45-14:30
Power Shell Usage: Bash Tips & Tricks

Simon Myers - GBdirect

Ugly Ducklings: Resurrecting unmaintained code

Dave Jones - RedHat

14:30-15:15
Source Control and Configuration Management using Perforce

Tony Smith - Perforce

Simple, Robust Software RAID for Linux 2.6

Daniel Phillips - Sistina Software

15:15-16:00
Debian on Handheld Computers

Klaus Weidner - WMP GmbH

Forensics

Nils Magnus - secunet Security Networks AG

16:00-16:30
Coffee
16:30-17:15
Managing Debian

Martin Michlmayr - Debian

Layer 2 Networking Vulnerabilities

Nils Magnus - secunet Security Networks AG

17:15-18:00
Portability from a Debian perspective

Bdale Garbee - HP

Linux Packet Filtering: The Future

Harald Welte - Netfilter core team

18:10
First coach leaves for Dynamic Earth Packet filtering continued
18:35
Second coach leaves for Dynamic Earth
18:30-24:00
Conference Reception and Dinner at Dynamic Earth
Sponsored by Positive Internet

Sunday, 3 August

09:30
Conference Registration. Coffee.
10:00-10:45
Real Time/Embedded C on Linux: An Introduction

Mike Banahan - GBdirect

CONESYS: The COntent NEtwork SYstem

Sandro Zic - ZZ/OSS Information Networking

10:45-11:30
n things every programmer should know about signal handling

Daniel Barlow - metacircles

Automated Website Synthesis

Siu-wai Leung - University of Edinburgh

11:30-11:50
Coffee
11:50-12:35
Linux on the eLAP

David Gibson - IBM

Efficiency in the XML Era

Peter Ryland

12:35-13:10
Mini-ITX

John Hearns

UML Modelling in Free Software with Umbrello

Jonathan Riddell

13:10-13:40
Lunch
Sponsored by Perforce
13:40-14:20
PIC Programming with Open Source Tools

Stephen Coast - University College London

Dasher: An information efficient text entry and control system

Matthew Garrett - University of Cambridge

14:20-14:50
Lightning talks and closing discussion
14:55
End of event

Feedback Form Timetable Programme Call for Papers
Edinburgh Accommodation Social Events Exhibition


S  P O N S O R S
IBM
IBM
Positive Internet
The Positive Internet Company
Perforce
Perforce
  uklinux.net
UKlinux.net
 
Astaro Internet Security
Astaro Internet Security
SGI
SGI
Clockwork Software
Clockwork Software

M  E D I A   S  P O N S O R S
Linux Magazine
Linux Magazine
Need To Know
NTK
Linux User
Linux User & Developer
Linux Format
Linux Format

For more information please contact UKUUG Problems? e-mail webmaster
© Copyright 2003 UKUUG Ltd